UCC SRC Presidency Swerves TK, Naa Oo Naa, Abotsi To Sir John

0
276

Mr. John Kpodo together with Miss Yvonne Ashong (Sir John) has officially been declared winners of the University of Cape Coast’s SRC Presidential elections for the 2018/2019 Academic year, according to the Electoral Commissioner, Mr. Ebenezer Aggrey, on Wednesday, March 28, 2018.

The SRC President Elect, a trained teacher who came into the competition with a lot of leadership experience, polled 3,574 votes representing 33.63% of the total number of votes cast to secure an overwhelming victory over Team Kingsley’s 3,413 votes representing 32.1%.

Some snippets of information suggest that the news comes as a surprise to a lot of students who say Sir John had kept a low profile during the campaign period.

Below are the certified results declared by the EC for the SRC and L/NUGS positions:

SRC PRESIDENCY
John Kpodo and Yvvone Ashong _(Sir John)_ – 3,574 votes (33.63%) Elected
Racheal Aryee and Frank Boakye Yiadom (Naa OO Naa)- 1,879 votes ( 17. 68%)
Kingsley Sarpong Akowuah and Nyameyie Essuman Mensah ~(Team Kingsley)-~ 3,413 votes (32%)
Gideon Destiny Abotsi and Harriet Amponsem Abrokwa (Abotsi is my Guy)- 1,022 votes (11.31%)
Aziz Mamudu Watara and Hulda Sakyi (Team Aziz) – 438 votes (4%)

Amidu Issifu Wahidu and Christiana Konadu Essien (The One) – 121 votes (1.1%)

SRC GENERAL SECRETARY

Florence Anastasia Mussey (Anas) – 3,740 votes (35.6%)
Kumba Tamba (Kumba) – 4,321 votes (41.1) Elected

Herta Borley Adrah (Naa) – 2,436 votes (23.2%)

SRC PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER
Latif Lawrence Jorhowie (The Barrister) – 2,970 votes (28.5%) Elected
Catherine Antwi Boasiako (Cathood) – 2,188 votes (21.3%)
Michael Ofosu Amanor (Real Mega) – 1,577 votes (15%)
Harry Tetteh Mensah (McMensah) – 904 votes (8.6%)
Collins Amoah (Collins) – 1,726 votes (16.5%)
Edwin Goodluck Kwatewo (Sir Edwin) – 181 votes (1.7%)

Emmanuel Agyabeng (Agyabeng) – 855 votes (8.2%)

SRC COORDINATING SECRETARY
Edith Baafi (Edith) – 5,453 votes (52.2%) Elected
Sabina Mensah (Sabby) – 1,022 votes (10.7%)

Anaglate (Nhyira)- 3,858 votes (36.9%)

SRC GENERAL SPORTS SECRETARY

Osei Dennis Agyin (Coach) – 10,323 votes (94%) Elected

SRC TREASURER
Emmanuel Mensah (Archimedes) – 5,299 votes (51.6%) Elected
Akwasi Boakye Adjei (Focus) – 1,922 votes (18.2%)
Emmanuel Gyasi (Opanka) – 2,277 votes (22%)

Patrick Agyasei Donkor (Agyasei) – 767 votes (7.47%)

LOCAL NUGS PRESIDENCY
Acquah Ebo Mensah (Follow Ebo) – 4,421 votes (42%) Elected
Atsu Bright Kwaku (Disc) – 1,669 votes (16%)
Crispin Wienna (The Choice) – 540 votes (5%)

Perez Ohene Agyeman (Perez) – 3,797 votes (36.4%)

LOCAL NUGS SECRETARY
Gifty Mensah (Giphty) – 843 votes (54%) Elected

Keren Afua Akorli (Keren)- 700 votes (45%)

LOCAL NUGS WOMEN’S COMMISSIONER
Faustina Maama (Obaa Yaa) – 5,419 votes (52.8%)
Theodosia Dzogbewu (Dosia) – 4,833 votes



Comments

comments

READ ALSO:  UCC APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS