#UCCDecides: Sir John is UCC SRC PRESIDENT Elect for the 2018/2019 Academic year

0
181

Students of the University of Cape Coast held Src/local nugs elections to determine who leads the student body for the 2018/2019 academic year. Elections were scheduled for 27th March 2018. The build-up to the campaign had been intense as willing students made known their intentions and proceeded to fill nominations forms, go through the vetting process and eventually campaign for their various positions.

On 27th March, however, a presidential aspirant who had been arguably deemed to perform only creditably, surprised almost all of the students when he – Sir  John was announced as the ultimate winner of the elections. More surprising is the numbers that actually voted for him.

In a six-horse race that became two – provisional results indicate that Sir John won with over 2300 votes closely chased by Team Kingsley who amassed over 1700 votes.

The SRC President Elect, a trained teacher who came into the competition with a lot of leadership experience, polled 3,574 votes representing 33.63% of the total number of votes cast to secure an overwhelming victory over Team Kingsley’s 3,413 votes representing 32.1%.

READ ALSO:  UCC matriculates 2017/2018 sandwich students

Some snippets of information suggest that the news comes as a surprise to a lot of students who say Sir John had kept a low profile during the campaign period.

Below are the certified results declared by the EC for the SRC and L/NUGS positions:

SRC PRESIDENCY
John Kpodo and Yvvone Ashong _(Sir John)_ – 3,574 votes (33.63%) Elected
Racheal Aryee and Frank Boakye Yiadom (Naa OO Naa)- 1,879 votes ( 17. 68%)
Kingsley Sarpong Akowuah and Nyameyie Essuman Mensah ~(Team Kingsley)-~ 3,413 votes (32%)
Gideon Destiny Abotsi and Harriet Amponsem Abrokwa (Abotsi is my Guy)- 1,022 votes (11.31%)
Aziz Mamudu Watara and Hulda Sakyi (Team Aziz) – 438 votes (4%)

Amidu Issifu Wahidu and Christiana Konadu Essien (The One) – 121 votes (1.1%)

SRC GENERAL SECRETARY

Florence Anastasia Mussey (Anas) – 3,740 votes (35.6%)
Kumba Tamba (Kumba) – 4,321 votes (41.1) Elected

Herta Borley Adrah (Naa) – 2,436 votes (23.2%)

SRC PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER
Latif Lawrence Jorhowie (The Barrister) – 2,970 votes (28.5%) Elected
Catherine Antwi Boasiako (Cathood) – 2,188 votes (21.3%)
Michael Ofosu Amanor (Real Mega) – 1,577 votes (15%)
Harry Tetteh Mensah (McMensah) – 904 votes (8.6%)
Collins Amoah (Collins) – 1,726 votes (16.5%)
Edwin Goodluck Kwatewo (Sir Edwin) – 181 votes (1.7%)

Emmanuel Agyabeng (Agyabeng) – 855 votes (8.2%)

SRC COORDINATING SECRETARY
Edith Baafi (Edith) – 5,453 votes (52.2%) Elected
Sabina Mensah (Sabby) – 1,022 votes (10.7%)

Anaglate (Nhyira)- 3,858 votes (36.9%)

SRC GENERAL SPORTS SECRETARY

Osei Dennis Agyin (Coach) – 10,323 votes (94%) Elected

SRC TREASURER
Emmanuel Mensah (Archimedes) – 5,299 votes (51.6%) Elected
Akwasi Boakye Adjei (Focus) – 1,922 votes (18.2%)
Emmanuel Gyasi (Opanka) – 2,277 votes (22%)

Patrick Agyasei Donkor (Agyasei) – 767 votes (7.47%)

LOCAL NUGS PRESIDENCY
Acquah Ebo Mensah (Follow Ebo) – 4,421 votes (42%) Elected
Atsu Bright Kwaku (Disc) – 1,669 votes (16%)
Crispin Wienna (The Choice) – 540 votes (5%)

Perez Ohene Agyeman (Perez) – 3,797 votes (36.4%)

LOCAL NUGS SECRETARY
Gifty Mensah (Giphty) – 843 votes (54%) Elected

Keren Afua Akorli (Keren)- 700 votes (45%)

LOCAL NUGS WOMEN’S COMMISSIONER
Faustina Maama (Obaa Yaa) – 5,419 votes (52.8%)
Theodosia Dzogbewu (Dosia) – 4,833 votes



Comments

comments